MapIndex

MapIndex

MapIndex in numbers

Who maps what, where and when: a portrait of the community-made maps you can find on MapIndex.

Updated

Every map on MapIndex was made by someone who cared about a place: a cycling club planning its season, a family’s road trip, a neighbourhood listing its defibrillators. Together they draw an unexpected picture of what people find worth mapping. These are its numbers.

At a glance Counted on Oct. 19, 2026.
  • 2.2 millionmaps you can search
  • 354 millionobjects on themplaces, lines and areas
  • 15.3 billioncoordinate pairs
  • 250countries and territories
  • 88.6 billionviewsas Google My Maps counts them
  • 109,950named uMap authors

Found and shown

MapIndex knows of almost 5 million maps, yet shows fewer than half of them. Search should lead to maps worth opening, so a map is only shown when it says what it is about and holds something to look at. The largest group is nearly empty: a single pin dropped to try the tool, or a map started and never filled. Many have gone offline since someone shared their link, deleted by their authors or made private. Others carry only the default name, such as “Untitled map”, and too few named places to tell what they show. A small share are tests and advertising. MapIndex looks at every map again from time to time, so a map that is filled, named or published again later appears in search.

Maps found and maps shown All 4,926,712 maps MapIndex knows of, each by the first reason it is not shown.
  1. Shown on MapIndex 2,233,562 · findable in search 45%
  2. Too little on them 1,124,533 · only a point or two, or nothing at all 23%
  3. Offline 970,555 · deleted or made private since they were shared 20%
  4. Untitled 537,176 · no title of their own and too few named places 11%
  5. Tests and spam 60,886 · made to try things out, or advertising 1.2%

Two kinds of maps

The maps on MapIndex come from two services. Google My Maps is the one most people know: easy to start, made for a handful of pins. uMap is built on OpenStreetMap and loved by people who map in earnest. Google My Maps has two thirds of the maps, yet uMap maps hold three quarters of everything drawn: a uMap map has six times as many objects on average.

Maps and what is on them, by provider Google My Maps has most of the maps, uMap most of what is drawn on them.
  • Google My Maps
  • uMap
Maps 67%33%
Objects 26%74%
Coordinate pairs 21%79%
Show the numbers
MeasureGoogle My MapsuMap
Maps1,505,442728,120
Objects91,298,319262,273,976
Coordinate pairs3,199,546,74912,129,667,239

On Google My Maps, people mostly drop pins. On uMap, nearly half of all objects are lines and areas: routes, districts, flood zones, bike lanes.

Points, lines and areas What the objects of each provider's maps are.
  • Points
  • Lines
  • Areas
Google My Maps Points 86%Lines 7.1%Areas 6.6%
uMap Points 51%Lines 25%Areas 24%
Show the numbers
ProviderPointsLinesAreas
Google My Maps74,448,3046,135,5145,664,919
uMap134,994,51664,623,70662,655,754

Where in the world

Maps reach into 250 countries and territories: 4,322 into Antarctica, and 1,378 into the Vatican, more than it has residents. Counted where most of its objects lie, nearly every map belongs to one country, and France leads: uMap was born in the French OpenStreetMap community, and French schools, towns and associations use it widely.

Maps per country A map counts for the country where most of its objects lie; Antarctica is left out of the drawing.
  1. 1 to 99
  2. 100 to 999
  3. 1,000 to 9,999
  4. 10,000 to 99,999
  5. 100,000 or more
  6. None
Show the numbers
CountryMapsMaps reaching into it
France399,620477,814
United States359,860407,641
Japan191,792217,373
Germany158,345245,028
Spain100,970163,113
United Kingdom100,428161,082
Italy98,266171,070
Canada55,972104,023
Australia37,87866,962
Brazil34,70864,267
Poland33,84776,718
Russian Federation29,79665,081
Belgium29,17690,668
Netherlands23,83772,297
Argentina23,28745,376
Taiwan22,69134,558
Mexico21,81953,372
Switzerland19,84783,211
India18,95648,868
Austria17,63266,173
Greece17,20446,606
Ukraine16,96037,629
Portugal16,44948,342
Thailand16,38137,577
Czechia15,11149,387
Türkiye14,39047,796
Hungary13,83441,843
Sweden12,86843,885
China12,53545,314
Indonesia11,91830,836
Norway11,02335,353
New Zealand10,32725,559
Colombia10,32329,272
Ireland10,15334,671
Denmark9,88237,884
Hong Kong8,18321,009
Croatia7,89132,440
Vietnam7,80223,960
Finland7,77429,073
Peru7,35726,982
Chile7,03127,347
Malaysia6,88323,864
Morocco6,61427,571
Romania5,97030,094
South Africa5,81725,982
Philippines5,81417,683
Iceland5,59516,543
Slovakia5,46326,322
South Korea5,05221,069
Israel4,36219,928
Slovenia4,30024,631
United Arab Emirates3,95317,010
Bulgaria3,90522,984
Singapore3,57817,768
Ecuador3,47116,103
Egypt3,40524,428
Estonia3,30416,591
Lithuania3,15517,807
Costa Rica3,14113,271
Syria2,86714,982
Latvia2,81416,611
Luxembourg2,80322,491
Nepal2,78813,158
Iran2,74618,238
Georgia2,45913,705
Belarus2,45014,415
Senegal2,34711,412
Serbia2,34319,608
Sri Lanka2,27910,019
Uruguay2,25912,218
Kenya2,24214,967
Bolivia2,21215,746
Saudi Arabia2,11515,503
Réunion2,10512,158
Tanzania2,01512,455
Côte d'Ivoire2,0078,793
Tunisia1,93914,974
Pakistan1,89516,032
Kazakhstan1,88515,778
Algeria1,80517,438
Cyprus1,77910,368
Albania1,76011,800
Uganda1,7549,740
Guatemala1,66211,139
Malta1,6629,234
Cambodia1,63113,618
Venezuela1,47513,371
Madagascar1,4368,939
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the1,43211,764
Bosnia and Herzegovina1,40113,963
Burkina Faso1,3407,987
Jordan1,31412,169
Cuba1,2489,574
Myanmar1,23712,206
Montenegro1,20710,119
Iraq1,18612,910
Afghanistan1,1799,692
Puerto Rico1,1378,962
Namibia1,1178,685
Armenia1,1047,962
Dominican Republic1,0809,119
Bangladesh1,0729,679
Mali1,05910,945
French Polynesia1,0545,649
Nigeria1,00112,068
Laos9799,936
Panama96711,391
Oman9489,005
Guadeloupe9169,174
Benin9036,192
Kyrgyzstan8977,402
Mongolia8919,531
North Macedonia87810,366
Haiti8466,404
Nicaragua8468,085
Ethiopia82411,106
Lebanon7909,650
Cameroon7728,457
Paraguay7639,234
Niger7538,655
Togo7455,263
Azerbaijan7349,123
Uzbekistan7319,697
Martinique6558,996
Libya64311,310
Moldova6387,465
Palestine, State of6327,244
French Guiana5888,945
Mauritius5834,774
El Salvador5636,181
Honduras5568,250
Rwanda5295,619
Guinea5285,648
Antarctica5094,322
New Caledonia5055,014
Ghana4878,941
Andorra4736,432
Bahamas4495,913
Botswana4376,959
Bhutan4224,263
Greenland4125,339
Macao3793,176
Maldives3792,632
Angola3786,564
Tajikistan3715,279
Mozambique3647,591
Sudan3609,715
Cabo Verde3563,167
Qatar3445,928
Belize3364,545
Jamaica3315,221
Faroe Islands3192,604
Monaco31310,501
Trinidad and Tobago3043,777
Yemen2896,619
Aruba2832,067
Mauritania2838,156
Papua New Guinea2824,919
Seychelles2752,658
Somalia2726,349
Zambia2697,122
Zimbabwe2687,002
Mayotte2534,413
Antigua and Barbuda2522,457
Barbados2482,925
XK2485,780
Lesotho2402,837
Virgin Islands, U.S.2372,902
Fiji2303,458
Bahrain2253,581
Djibouti2233,136
Chad2237,213
Malawi2184,371
Congo2055,886
Svalbard and Jan Mayen1992,327
Gabon1944,860
Guam1942,415
South Sudan1935,325
Central African Republic1854,957
North Korea1724,688
Kuwait1684,725
Burundi1592,920
Guyana1515,068
Isle of Man1412,880
Turkmenistan1396,383
Curaçao1342,159
Vanuatu1292,407
Saint Lucia1262,742
Åland Islands1251,887
Virgin Islands, British1231,723
Brunei Darussalam1222,681
Jersey1172,861
Sierra Leone1164,091
Guernsey1142,756
Gambia1082,964
Bermuda1052,145
Timor-Leste1012,072
Saint Martin (French part)1002,346
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines982,110
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba911,422
San Marino862,766
Samoa851,510
Dominica812,787
Grenada812,331
Cayman Islands781,922
Suriname764,834
Liechtenstein734,211
Solomon Islands691,971
French Southern Territories681,187
Saint Barthélemy641,633
Turks and Caicos Islands641,428
Guinea-Bissau632,571
Eritrea613,081
Liberia593,914
Tonga581,516
Sao Tome and Principe561,472
Saint Kitts and Nevis521,947
Comoros481,756
Northern Mariana Islands471,281
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)471,961
Cook Islands461,307
Micronesia, Federated States of461,195
Palau461,332
Gibraltar452,225
Anguilla421,149
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha421,200
Saint Pierre and Miquelon401,516
American Samoa391,161
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)341,398
South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands31836
Norfolk Island29674
Eswatini292,523
Equatorial Guinea282,157
United States Minor Outlying Islands28769
Kiribati27998
Western Sahara152,250
Marshall Islands151,055
Wallis and Futuna151,067
Nauru12823
Montserrat111,054
British Indian Ocean Territory10709
Niue9767
Christmas Island7693
Tuvalu6672
Pitcairn4670
Cocos (Keeling) Islands3583
Heard Island and McDonald Islands3478
Bouvet Island1294
Tokelau1166
Holy See (Vatican City State)01,378
The most mapped countries Maps per country, each counted where most of its objects lie.
  1. France 399,620
  2. United States 359,860
  3. Japan 191,792
  4. Germany 158,345
  5. Spain 100,970
  6. United Kingdom 100,428
  7. Italy 98,266
  8. Canada 55,972
  9. Australia 37,878
  10. Brazil 34,708
  11. Poland 33,847
  12. Russian Federation 29,796
  13. Belgium 29,176
  14. Netherlands 23,837
  15. Argentina 23,287

Measured against population, France leads by far with one map for every 170 people, followed by Belgium, Estonia and Switzerland. Among the most populous countries, Nigeria, Bangladesh and Ethiopia have the fewest maps per person: there is much left to map.

Maps per million people Countries with at least a million inhabitants.
  1. France 5,959
  2. Belgium 2,541
  3. Estonia 2,491
  4. Switzerland 2,315
  5. Spain 2,145
  6. New Zealand 2,100
  7. Norway 2,061
  8. Slovenia 2,059
  9. Ireland 2,055
  10. Austria 1,986
  11. Croatia 1,940
  12. Germany 1,905
  13. Denmark 1,698
  14. Italy 1,630
  15. Greece 1,605

Most maps are close to home: more than half fit within one town or valley.

How far a map reaches From a town or valley (local) to the whole world (global), by the area its objects span.
1,265,856
Show the numbers
ExtentMapsShare
Local1,265,85657%
Regional502,72523%
National260,10712%
Continental96,3954.3%
Global108,4794.9%

What maps are about

To see what maps are about, MapIndex reads a random sample of maps and lets maps with similar titles and descriptions settle next to each other, wherever on Earth they are. The result is a landscape of its own: every summit is a topic, and the higher the ground, the more maps share it.

A landscape of topics Maps lie close together here when they are about similar things, wherever on Earth they are; the higher the ground, the more maps. Every summit is a topic, a search away.
Road routesShops and storesTravel routesHistoric and cultural sitesBusiness locationsTourist attractionsCycling routesOrganizations and partnersCommunity amenitiesSchools and campusesFestivals and eventsCity districts and streetsIncidents and hazardsHealthcare centersRunning routesWalking routesHiking routesBoundaries and districtsTravel destinationsBus routes and stopsCity attractionsBeaches and coastal spotsTravel itinerariesCommunity projectsRestaurants and cafésHiking trailsCity guidesHomes and propertiesService areasEvent venuesPersonal placesWater recreation spotsHotels and guesthousesRoad closuresParking lotsTrain routes

Ways from A to B dominate. Road trips, hikes, runs, bike tours, bus lines and train journeys together make up about a quarter of all maps. Then come the places of everyday life: shops, schools, clinics, restaurants, festivals.

The most common topics Estimated from a random sample of 290,427 maps; about 13% of all maps fit no single topic.
  1. Road routes 4.6%
  2. Shops and stores 3.4%
  3. Travel routes 3.3%
  4. Historic and cultural sites 3.0%
  5. Business locations 3.0%
  6. Tourist attractions 3.0%
  7. Cycling routes 3.0%
  8. Organizations and partners 2.9%
  9. Community amenities 2.9%
  10. Schools and campuses 2.8%
  11. Festivals and events 2.7%
  12. City districts and streets 2.7%
  13. Incidents and hazards 2.6%
  14. Healthcare centers 2.6%
  15. Running routes 2.5%
  16. Walking routes 2.5%
  17. Hiking routes 2.5%
  18. Boundaries and districts 2.2%
  19. Travel destinations 2.2%
  20. Bus routes and stops 2.2%

Every country has a speciality. Japan maps parking more than twice as often as the world does, Germany and Poland map their trains, Belgium its cycling routes, Taiwan its restaurants. In the United States, Canada and Australia, many maps mark service areas: where a plumber drives, a shop delivers or a fibre network reaches.

Every country's speciality For the countries with the most maps, the topic most over-represented there, and how many times as common it is as across all maps.
  1. France Community projects 1.6×
  2. United States Service areas 2.2×
  3. Japan Parking lots 2.2×
  4. Germany Train routes 1.9×
  5. Spain Hiking routes 1.8×
  6. United Kingdom Walking routes 1.9×
  7. Italy Hiking routes 2.0×
  8. Canada Service areas 1.8×
  9. Australia Service areas 2.4×
  10. Brazil Bus routes and stops 4.3×
  11. Poland Train routes 2.9×
  12. Russian Federation Bus routes and stops 2.2×

When maps are made

Maps live on after they are made: about one in twelve was changed by its author in the past twelve months.

Mapping is weekday work. Tuesday is the busiest day; on Saturdays fewer than half as many maps are started, a hint that many maps are made at school, at work or for an association.

The day a map is made Maps made since 2017 by the day of the week (UTC) their author started them.
246,592
Show the numbers
DayMapsShare
Mon227,65217%
Tue246,59218%
Wed232,64517%
Thu228,51917%
Fri207,21215%
Sat107,7457.9%
Sun120,8088.8%

Over the year, mapping peaks in March and again in October, in the middle of school and working terms. December is the quietest month.

The month a map is made Maps made in the full years since 2017, by month.
129,542
Show the numbers
MonthMapsShare
Jan110,0838.0%
Feb110,8118.1%
Mar129,5429.4%
Apr126,4119.2%
May124,7779.1%
Jun111,4948.1%
Jul105,0907.7%
Aug101,4987.4%
Sep110,5598.1%
Oct127,1469.3%
Nov114,4998.4%
Dec99,2637.2%

How much is on a map

Most maps are small: half of them hold no more than a dozen or so objects. A few are enormous. The largest maps carry hundreds of thousands of objects, mostly infrastructure and environmental data: water networks, slopes, habitats.

Objects per map Share of each provider's maps by their number of objects. Half of all Google My Maps maps have at most 12 objects, half of uMap's at most 16.
  • Google My Maps
  • uMap
21%
Show the numbers
ObjectsGoogle My MapsuMap
162,869 (4.2%)38,014 (5.2%)
2–4268,371 (18%)93,662 (13%)
5–9317,709 (21%)131,661 (18%)
10–19312,380 (21%)139,180 (19%)
20–49286,494 (19%)132,790 (18%)
50–99121,890 (8.1%)66,760 (9.2%)
100–19968,643 (4.6%)43,305 (5.9%)
200–49940,816 (2.7%)36,544 (5.0%)
500–99913,297 (0.9%)16,570 (2.3%)
1k–1,9997,279 (0.5%)11,256 (1.5%)
2k–4,9994,226 (0.3%)9,421 (1.3%)
5k–9,9991,070 (<0.1%)4,156 (0.6%)
10k–19,999365 (<0.1%)2,572 (0.4%)
20k+33 (<0.1%)2,229 (0.3%)
The largest maps By their number of objects.
  1. Barrio Sarmiento: Infrastructure, Flood Risk and Waste Sites783,209 objects · uMap
  2. Water and Sewer Infrastructure and Risk Areas in Greater Buenos Aires782,555 objects · uMap
  3. Water and Sewer Infrastructure and Risk Areas in the Matanza–Riachuelo Basin778,797 objects · uMap
  4. Walking, Cycling and Climbing Segments in France774,673 objects · uMap
  5. Road and Terrain Slopes Over 7% in Northern France642,050 objects · uMap

How often maps are viewed

Google My Maps counts how often each map is opened, and these counts follow a steep curve. The typical map has been viewed a few thousand times, while one in a hundred maps gathers more than half of all views. Twenty maps have passed 100 million views each: transit maps, shop finders and the maps people followed during the pandemic.

How often a map is viewed Google My Maps maps by their views. Half of them were opened fewer than 3,056 times, while the most viewed one percent gather 55% of all views.
  • Google My Maps
36%
Show the numbers
ViewsGoogle My Maps
0–952,202 (3.5%)
10–99134,243 (8.9%)
100–999308,688 (21%)
1k–9,999539,081 (36%)
10k–99,999357,186 (24%)
100k–999,999101,585 (6.7%)
1M–9,999,99911,816 (0.8%)
10M–99,999,999621 (<0.1%)
100M+20 (<0.1%)
The most viewed maps By the views Google My Maps counts.
  1. Mumbai Metro and Railway Network732 million views · Google My Maps
  2. Florida Businesses and Attractions Photographed for Google Street View650 million views · Google My Maps
  3. COVID-19 Community Areas and Case Risk in Taiwan367 million views · Google My Maps
  4. Casa del Libro Bookstores in Spain298 million views · Google My Maps
  5. Global Spread of the Wuhan Coronavirus232 million views · Google My Maps
  6. Coronavirus Cases and Suspected Locations221 million views · Google My Maps
  7. VinFast Fast DC Charging Stations in Vietnam201 million views · Google My Maps
  8. Sawayaka Charcoal-Grill Restaurant Locations in Shizuoka168 million views · Google My Maps
  9. Brazil 2022 Voting Sections with Zero Votes for Bolsonaro156 million views · Google My Maps
  10. Russo-Ukrainian War Frontlines and Territorial Advances151 million views · Google My Maps

Languages

Most maps carry a title in the Latin alphabet, which covers English, French, German, Spanish and many more. Japanese is the second most common script, ahead of Chinese and Cyrillic: Japan maps a lot, and in its own language.

Writing systems The script most letters of a map's own title are written in, for scripts of at least one in a thousand maps; Japanese titles mix kana with Chinese characters.
  1. Latin 1,954,638 88%
  2. Japanese 132,294 5.9%
  3. Chinese characters 68,297 3.1%
  4. Cyrillic 50,654 2.3%
  5. Hebrew 4,472 0.2%
  6. Thai 3,992 0.2%
  7. Greek 3,987 0.2%
  8. Hangul 3,524 0.2%
  9. Arabic 2,913 0.1%

About these numbers

Apart from the first figure of maps found and shown, every figure counts the maps you can find in MapIndex’s search on the day named at the top, as their providers describe them. A map counts for the country where most of its objects lie. Topics are estimated from a random sample, so their shares are close but not exact. Country borders come from Natural Earth, population figures too.

These numbers will be updated from time to time. If you are curious about something they do not show, write to us.

Submit a map

Know a map worth finding?

Paste a link to any map you want to see on MapIndex and we will handle the rest.